Program

All-day Events

Book Bazaar

12:00 pm
-
9:00 pm
Garden

Fun Lab

12:00 pm
-
9:00 pm
Fountain Area
Cairo: Creative
Kids Friendly

Homegrown Market and Bazaar

12:00 pm
-
9:00 pm
Fountain Area
Kids Friendly

Kids CornerĀ 

1:00 pm
-
6:00 pm
Outdoors
Cairo: Creative
Kids Friendly
Activity
Book Bazaar
Book Talks
Exhibitions
Film Screening and Discussion
Kids Activities
Market and Bazaar
Panel Discussions
Performances
Poetry Reading
Poetry Reading and Performance
Talk and Book Signing
Talks
Tours
Workshops
Reset
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
There is no events matching the filter criteria.
1:00 pm
-
2:00 pm
Armenian Room
Speaker(s)
Lesley Lababidi
Veteran Travel Writer and Blogger
Moderator
1:00 pm
-
2:00 pm
The GrEEK Campus Rooftop
Speaker(s)
Amira Selim
Founder and CEO, Kennah
Muhammed Nagi
Managing Director, WRK+
Tamer Azer
Partner, Shorooq Partners
Moderator
Basmat Al-Sabbah Fareed '16
Associate, Sawari Ventures
2:00 pm
-
3:00 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Bernard O'Kane
Professor, Department of Arab and Islamic Civilizations, AUC
Omniya Abdel Barr
Fellow, Victoria and Albert Museum; Head of Development, Egyptian Heritage Rescue Foundation
Shewekar El Gharably '97
Manager, Shewekar Design Studio
Moderator
Beshir Shousha'96
Narrative Content Creator
2:00 pm
-
3:00 pm
Outdoors
Speaker(s)
Moderator
Cairo: Creative
Kids Friendly
Arabic
4:00 pm
-
5:30 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Abeer Elshater
Professor, Department of Urban Design and Planning, Ain Shams University; Adjunct Professor, AUC; Assistant, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research
Ahmed Zaazaa
10 Tooba | Applied Research on the Built Environment, Co-founder and Participatory Upgrade Coordinator
Ayman Abdo
Director of Architecture, Dar Al-Handasah
Dalia Wahdan '89, '01
Co-founder, Bureau Gladys for Urban Studies; Adjunct Associate Professor, AUC
Deena Khalil
Manager, MENA Urban Housing Hub and Habitat for Humanity International; Adjunct Professor, AUC
Moderator
Momen El-Husseiny
Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, AUC
5:00 pm
-
6:00 pm
Hill House 602
Speaker(s)
Duha Assi
Parliamentarian; Novelist
Nabil El Qot
Consultant Psychiatrist
Moderator
Moustafa Al Tayeb
Content Creator
6:00 pm
-
7:00 pm
Ewart Memorial Hall
Speaker(s)
Karim Shafei
Co-founder and CEO, Al-Ismaelia for Real Estate Developments
May al-Ibrashy
Founder, MEGAWRA; Adjunct Professor, AUC
Momen El-Husseiny
Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, AUC
Moderator
Magda Mostafa
Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Architecture, AUC
7:00 pm
-
8:30 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Alaa Elghatrifi
Editor-in-Chief, Al-Masry Al-Youm Newspaper
Alaa ElSheikh
Creative Director, FP7 MCCAN Cairo
Mohamed Aly Kheir
Journalist and Radio Presenter
Sanaa Mansour
TV Presenter, Former Head of Egyptian Satellite Channels
Moderator
Ramy Radwan '06
TV host
7:00 pm
-
9:00 pm
Outdoors
Speaker(s)
Moderator
No events match the filter criteria.

Taste of Cairo on the Day