Panel Discussions

Activity
Book Bazaar
Book Talks
Exhibitions
Film Screening and Discussion
Kids Activities
Market and Bazaar
Panel Discussions
Performances
Poetry Reading
Poetry Reading and Performance
Talk and Book Signing
Talks
Tours
Workshops
Reset
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
There is no events matching the filter criteria.
Apr 18
-
Apr 18
5:00 pm
-
6:00 pm
Howard Room
Speaker(s)
Eyad Afifi ’18
Co-Founder, AUC Architecture Alumni Association; Projects + Development Engineer, the MarQ Communities.
Lobna Anous ’18
Urban Development Consultant, UNHABITAT
Sherif Goubran '14
Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture; Director of Graduate Program, AUC
Amina Khairy
Architecture student
Jana Gaafar
Architecture student
Moderator
Apr 18
-
Apr 18
5:00 pm
-
6:00 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Abd El-Azim Fahmy
Founder, Cairo Biography
Amira Eid
Founder, Wessal World; Communications Professional
Mohamed Hamdy
Professor, Faculty of Art Education, Helwan University; Founder, Rasm Misr
Samia El Khodary '16
Founder, Qahrawya; Senior Graphic Designer, Infomineo
Moderator
Rabab El Mahdi
Associate Professor, Department of Political Science; Director, Alternative Policy Solution research project, AUC
Cairo: People and History
Arabic with translation
Apr 19
-
Apr 19
10:00 am
-
11:30 am
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Abeer Elshater
Professor, Department of Urban Design and Planning, Ain Shams University; Adjunct Professor, AUC; Assistant, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research
Ahmed Dorghamy
Basic Services and Climate Change Programme Officer, UN-Habitat
Khalil Shaat
Governor Advisor; Contract Administrator and Senior Policy Advisor, GIZ
Rafik Yanni
Active Mobility Associate, ITDP Africa
Sarah Gamal
Project Manager, Baddel and Cairo Bike
Moderator
Momen El-Husseiny
Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, AUC
Apr 19
-
Apr 19
7:00 pm
-
8:00 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Ashraf Ashmawi
Judge; Author
Omar Taher
Journalist; Poet; Writer
Moderator
Omar El Maadawy
Content Creator
Apr 20
-
Apr 20
1:00 pm
-
2:00 pm
The GrEEK Campus Rooftop
Speaker(s)
Amira Selim
Founder and CEO, Kennah
Muhammed Nagi
Managing Director, WRK+
Tamer Azer
Partner, Shorooq Partners
Moderator
Basmat Al-Sabbah Fareed '16
Associate, Sawari Ventures
Apr 20
-
Mar 20
2:00 pm
-
3:00 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Bernard O'Kane
Professor, Department of Arab and Islamic Civilizations, AUC
Omniya Abdel Barr
Fellow, Victoria and Albert Museum; Head of Development, Egyptian Heritage Rescue Foundation
Shewekar El Gharably '97
Manager, Shewekar Design Studio
Moderator
Beshir Shousha'96
Narrative Content Creator
Apr 20
-
Apr 20
4:00 pm
-
5:30 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Abeer Elshater
Professor, Department of Urban Design and Planning, Ain Shams University; Adjunct Professor, AUC; Assistant, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research
Ahmed Zaazaa
10 Tooba | Applied Research on the Built Environment, Co-founder and Participatory Upgrade Coordinator
Ayman Abdo
Director of Architecture, Dar Al-Handasah
Dalia Wahdan '89, '01
Co-founder, Bureau Gladys for Urban Studies; Adjunct Associate Professor, AUC
Deena Khalil
Manager, MENA Urban Housing Hub and Habitat for Humanity International; Adjunct Professor, AUC
Moderator
Momen El-Husseiny
Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, AUC
Apr 20
-
Apr 20
6:00 pm
-
7:00 pm
Ewart Memorial Hall
Speaker(s)
Karim Shafei
Co-founder and CEO, Al-Ismaelia for Real Estate Developments
May al-Ibrashy
Founder, MEGAWRA; Adjunct Professor, AUC
Momen El-Husseiny
Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, AUC
Moderator
Magda Mostafa
Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Architecture, AUC
Apr 20
-
Apr 20
7:00 pm
-
8:30 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Alaa Elghatrifi
Editor-in-Chief, Al-Masry Al-Youm Newspaper
Alaa ElSheikh
Creative Director, FP7 MCCAN Cairo
Mohamed Aly Kheir
Journalist and Radio Presenter
Sanaa Mansour
TV Presenter, Former Head of Egyptian Satellite Channels
Moderator
Ramy Radwan '06
TV host
Apr 21
-
Apr 21
5:00 pm
-
6:00 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Amr Khafagi
Journalist and Media Personality; Former Editor-in-Chief, Al-Shorouk newspaper
Ibrahim Dawoud
Journalist; Editor-in-Chief, Ibda‘ magazine; Author
Moderator
Sayed Mahmoud
Journalist; Former Editor-in-Chief of Al-Qahira newspaper; Managing Editor of Al-Ahram Al-Arabi magazine; Author
Cairo: People and History
Arabic with translation
Apr 21
-
Apr 21
6:00 pm
-
7:00 pm
Howard Room
Speaker(s)
Hammour Ziada
Writer and Journalist
Ibrahim Nasrallah
Poet and Novelist
Moderator
Moustafa Al Tayeb
Content Creator
Apr 21
-
Apr 21
7:00 pm
-
8:00 pm
Oriental Hall
Speaker(s)
Fady El Sadek ’01
Director of Design, Legacy
Iman Nabil
Director, Museum of Modern Egyptian Art
Saida El Harakany '98
Cultural Programming Director, Legacy; Founder, Adsum Art Advisory
Moderator
Amina Elbendary '96, '00
Associate Professor, Department of Arab and Islamic Civilizations, AUC
Apr 22
-
Apr 22
2:00 pm
-
3:00 pm
Armenian Room
Speaker(s)
Emad Abu Ghazi
Professor and Researcher, Faculty of Arts, Cairo University
Hassan Hafez
Researcher
Moderator
Abdul-Azim Fahmy
Founder, Cairo Process Initiative
Apr 22
-
Apr 22
4:00 pm
-
5:00 pm
Armenian Room
Speaker(s)
Hussein Barrada ’04
Head of Marketing, Intro Sustainable Resources; Co-founder, Dawar App
Mahmoud Riad
Director, RiadArchitecture
Wafaa Wali (MA ’17)
Instructor, Department of Rhetoric and Composition, AUC
Moderator
Yossra Hamouda (MA ’22)
PhD Candidate, University of Birmingham
Apr 22
-
Apr 22
5:30 pm
-
6:45 pm
Ewart Memorial Hall
Speaker(s)
Omar El Shenety ’05
Managing Partner, Zilla Capital; Adjunct Faculty, AUC
Wael Gamal
Director, Social Justice Unit, Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights; Researcher; Journalist; Trainer
Moderator
Samar Al-Saadani
Sociology and Anthropology Researcher
No events match the filter criteria.